Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Support for our english speaking visitors

Moderator: Co-Administratoren

Sergo
Beiträge: 92
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia
Hat sich bedankt: 2 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 8 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 10.04.2019, 13:34

Sent problem description to eq3.

If we have anyone here, who also use CCU3 on timezone other than GMT+1, let me know...

Sergo
Beiträge: 92
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia
Hat sich bedankt: 2 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 8 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 03.10.2019, 17:40

forgot to publish solution to my issue with timezone handling (I'm in GMT+2).
As refresher: I had following settings for HmiP devices:
UTC offset - 120
UTC DST offset - 60

And all was fine until i made CCU3 firmware upgrade. After, I noticed that while HM devices continued running on schedule, all HmiP devices were off by 1 hour. Nothing helped..

After close work with folks from eq3, finally supplied them with backup from my CCU.
After few days got a verdict:
"Please try to change the time setting of the WTH2 to: UTC offset - 120, UTC DST offset - 180".
Applied suggestion and HmiP devices back to schedule. I followed-up to eq3 with question when I could expect actual fix for my timezone issue - got no response on this.

All above just FYI, soon I will see how this will handle winter time switch :? :? :?
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 07.10.2019, 20:02, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

blueznl
Beiträge: 89
Registriert: 29.11.2014, 18:09
Danksagung erhalten: 1 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von blueznl » 07.10.2019, 19:25

Hmmm. I'm running a CCU2 in GMT+1, so I don't expect any timezone issues, but I will replace my CCU2 with a CCU3 (which is gathering dust, due to some other projects) soon. Subscribing to this to see if you got your timezone issues fixed, perhaps I should wait with the CCU2 / CCU3 change...

Sergo
Beiträge: 92
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia
Hat sich bedankt: 2 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 8 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 07.10.2019, 20:04

I would not expect any issues in eq3 default - DE timezone (UTC+1)

Sergo
Beiträge: 92
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia
Hat sich bedankt: 2 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 8 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 21.05.2020, 17:19

An unexpected issue appeared with my HmIP-WTH-2 (connected to CCU3) after applying last updates:
after each manual adjustment of temperature on WTH-2, it returns 11 :!: green alerts, and last one red :shock:
You may see it here https://youtu.be/zR9RD98e4w4

But new settings is applied & executed correctly. What is this? Failure to get confirmation on transmission?
Getting this on all my WTH units...

tomi_cc16
Beiträge: 934
Registriert: 30.11.2013, 16:35
Wohnort: Mordor
Hat sich bedankt: 20 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 28 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von tomi_cc16 » 21.05.2020, 17:38

Maybe they added or changed a channel and a reset is necessary?

Did you tried/test with one deice to reset and delte it from the CCU3.
Than teach in to CCU3 as new - will it work than?

Sergo
Beiträge: 92
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia
Hat sich bedankt: 2 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 8 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 21.05.2020, 17:55

tomi_cc16 hat geschrieben:
21.05.2020, 17:38
Did you tried/test with one deice to reset and delte it from the CCU3.
Than teach in to CCU3 as new - will it work than?
I only tried reset. Will find time to reset and delete WTH2 (there is few programs involved and number of connected devices :? )

tomi_cc16
Beiträge: 934
Registriert: 30.11.2013, 16:35
Wohnort: Mordor
Hat sich bedankt: 20 Mal
Danksagung erhalten: 28 Mal

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von tomi_cc16 » 21.05.2020, 18:03

Sergo hat geschrieben:
21.05.2020, 17:55
I only tried reset. Will find time to reset and delete WTH2 (there is few programs involved and number of connected devices :? )
Maybe this is also an option - if you reset and delete one and than teach in as replacement (must be the exact same type e.g. HmIP-eTRV2) for another (eTRV2) as replacement - than you don't need to change the program and direct connections:

See the replacement steps
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=o-qlNsqNumg

Or Story:
https://technikkram.net/2016/10/homemat ... 1-tauschen

Antworten

Zurück zu „HomeMatic - english“