Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Support for our english speaking visitors

Moderator: Co-Administratoren

Sergo
Beiträge: 79
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: HmIP-WTH-2 + HmIP-PCBS = how to make this work via script?

Beitrag von Sergo » 22.11.2018, 15:32

Sammy hat geschrieben:
22.11.2018, 11:29
Channel 5 ist for direct links, used for 2 point regulation. Do you use this direct link?
Yes, I have started from direct link. Initially all devices was under function heating. Then I added available channels of HmIP-WTH and few of HMipPCBS also under "Climatic":
climatic_conditions.png
Created direct link between HmIP-WTH (channel 5) and HMIP-PCBS (channel 3)
channel_config.png
BTW, what I call a channel, for example for HmIP-WTH: Channel 5 - HEATING_CLIMATECONTROL_SWITCH_TRANSMITTER. Let me know if there is more appropriate translation from German.

What I'm trying to achieve:
is to switch ON heater, once temperature drops below setpoint for >0.4C, and switch it OFF once temperature exceeded by >0.4C above current setpoint.

How I'm testing that its working, for example:
current temp = 19C, setting temp on HmIP-WTH to 21C and awaiting switch of HmIP-PCBS (radiator thermostat meanwhile opens).

I had the same issue on second floor with Homematic HM-TC-IT-WM-W-EU -->HM-LC-Sw1-Ba-PCB, but this was workaround-ed by CCU program with few clicks. By monitoring output of HM-TC-IT-WM-W-EU on channel 7 and triggering HM-LC-Sw1-Ba-PCB on channel 1.

Thanks in advance!
P.S. found this discussion, apparently this seems like worked viewtopic.php?f=59&t=46320&p=463546&hil ... BS#p463546
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 22.11.2018, 15:45, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

tomi_cc16
Beiträge: 668
Registriert: 30.11.2013, 16:35
Wohnort: Mordor

Re: HmIP-WTH-2 + HmIP-PCBS = how to make this work via script?

Beitrag von tomi_cc16 » 22.11.2018, 15:43

Sergo hat geschrieben:
22.11.2018, 15:32
I had the same issue on second floor with Homematic HM-TC-IT-WM-W-EU -->HM-LC-Sw1-Ba-PCB, but this was workaround-ed by CCU program with few clicks. By monitoring output of HM-TC-IT-WM-W-EU on channel 7 and triggering HM-LC-Sw1-Ba-PCB on channel 1.
I understand it worked with HM-TC-IT-WM-W-EU -->HM-LC-Sw1-Ba-PC and know you switched to HmIP-WTH-2 and HmIP-PCBS-BAT and wanted to configure the same thing but there is no option/not working. Maybe Sammy can give you a hint about a script workaround/idea how to set up the process.
Is it maybe because you bought HmIP-PCBS-BAT and not HmIP-PCBS ???
Sergo hat geschrieben:
22.11.2018, 15:32
I found this discussion, apparently this seems like worked viewtopic.php?f=59&t=46320&p=463546&hil ... BS#p463546
No, this is not for CCU or RaspberryMatic !! This is if you work with the HmIP Cloud Access Point. But if it's works with Access Point it should also work with CCU or RaspberryMatic. But also they used HmIP-PCBS and not HmIP-PCBS-BAT - but I don't use yet HmIP components therefore hard for me to answer - hope for Sammy ;-)

Benutzeravatar
Sammy
Beiträge: 7750
Registriert: 09.09.2008, 20:47

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sammy » 22.11.2018, 21:25

You are still on HmIP-PCBS-BAT ?
Of course this does not work, because it's a wake on radio switch.
You have to use HmIP-PCBS !!!
Links: CCU-Logik, Tipps für Anfänger, WebUI-Doku, Expertenparameter, virtuelle Aktorkanäle
Inventur vom 22.01.14: 516 Kanäle in 165 Geräten, 132 Programme, 270 Direkte Verknüpfungen
Ich übernehme für alle von mir gegebenen Hinweise, Tipps und Links keine Haftung! Das Befolgen meiner Tipps ist nur für Fachkundige gedacht und erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr!

Sergo
Beiträge: 79
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: HmIP-WTH-2 + HmIP-PCBS = how to make this work via script?

Beitrag von Sergo » 22.11.2018, 22:15

Sammy hat geschrieben:
22.11.2018, 21:25
You are still on HmIP-PCBS-BAT ?
Of course this does not work, because it's a wake on radio switch.
You have to use HmIP-PCBS !!!
Ahh, same apply's to HMiP.. ok :cry:
I'm waiting for heater device to be available in December, all this is an temporary solution.
How about an simple script to manage?
I'm thinking about this approach as an temporary alternative:

Code: Alles auswählen

integer actual_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.000825:1.ACTUAL_TEMPERATURE"). Value();
integer set_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.0008825:1.SET_POINT_TEMPERATURE"). Value();
integer temp_diff2 = set_temp2 - actual_temp2;
if (temp_diff1 <0.4)
But I'm at the very beginning of learning Homematic scripting.. help would be much appreciated, waiting for December in "manually automated heater" mode is a bit boring :lol:
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 23.11.2018, 13:41, insgesamt 2-mal geändert.

Benutzeravatar
Sammy
Beiträge: 7750
Registriert: 09.09.2008, 20:47

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sammy » 23.11.2018, 09:47

Sergo hat geschrieben:
22.11.2018, 22:15
Ahh, same apply's to HMiP.. ok :cry:
Oh, I mixed up with HM. I'm not sure, if it' s the same on HmIP.
Links: CCU-Logik, Tipps für Anfänger, WebUI-Doku, Expertenparameter, virtuelle Aktorkanäle
Inventur vom 22.01.14: 516 Kanäle in 165 Geräten, 132 Programme, 270 Direkte Verknüpfungen
Ich übernehme für alle von mir gegebenen Hinweise, Tipps und Links keine Haftung! Das Befolgen meiner Tipps ist nur für Fachkundige gedacht und erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr!

Sergo
Beiträge: 79
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: HmIP-WTH-2 + HmIP-PCBS = how to make this work via script?

Beitrag von Sergo » 23.11.2018, 10:45

Sammy hat geschrieben:
23.11.2018, 09:47
Oh, I mixed up with HM. I'm not sure, if it' s the same on HmIP.
Newermind.. I'm keeping aside fight with direct connection for BAT switch. Lets create some simple program to workaround this? Yesterday night I did not understood how to set an value to system variable.. unclear in translated docs
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 23.11.2018, 13:41, insgesamt 2-mal geändert.

alchy
Beiträge: 8338
Registriert: 24.02.2011, 01:34

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von alchy » 23.11.2018, 11:49

Code: Alles auswählen

real actual_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.000A95XXXXXX:1.ACTUAL_TEMPERATURE").Value();
real set_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.000A95XXXXXX:1.SET_POINT_TEMPERATURE").Value();
real temp_diff2 = set_temp2 - actual_temp2;
if (temp_diff2 >= 0.4){
WriteLine(" do anything by cold ");
}else{
WriteLine(" do anything by hot ");
}
Alchy

.................... Full
Ignoranz ist die Summe aller Maßnahmen die man ergreift, um bestehende Tatsachen nicht sehen zu müssen.

© Sandra Pulsfort (*1974)

Lies bitte die Logik von WebUI Programmen und die Tipps und Tricks für Anfänger.

Wichtig auch CUxD ersetzt System.exec. Die HM Script Doku (Downloadart Skripte) hilft auch weiter.
Zum Testen von Scripten den >> HomeMatic Script Executor << von Anli benutzen.

Sergo
Beiträge: 79
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: HmIP-WTH-2 + HmIP-PCBS = how to make this work via script?

Beitrag von Sergo » 23.11.2018, 13:23

alchy hat geschrieben:
23.11.2018, 11:49
Alchy
Sorry, one more time on this, I was not really clear:
I have defined system variable HEAT_STATE (boolean, On/Off)
As output of this script I would assign value to system variable HEAT_STATE. And based on the system variable HEAT_STATE it would be straightforward to create & extend logic for manipulation with heater.

So, my current problem is that I cannot find/do not understand how to build basic operations with system variable.. :roll:

Code: Alles auswählen

real actual_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.000A95XXXXXX:1.ACTUAL_TEMPERATURE").Value();
real set_temp2 = dom.GetObject("HmIP-RF.000A95XXXXXX:1.SET_POINT_TEMPERATURE").Value();
real temp_diff2 = set_temp2 - actual_temp2 +0.4; ! +-0.4 is expected hysteresis of temp regulation
if (temp_diff2 >= 0)
	{
	(SET HEAT_STATE = "On"); ! this is just to demo intended logic with system variable
	}
	else{
	(SET HEAT_STATE = "Off"); ! this is just to demo intended logic with system variable
	}

Sergo
Beiträge: 79
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

HmIP-PCBS-BAT & Junkers Eurolines ZW

Beitrag von Sergo » 23.11.2018, 17:56

removed post...
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 23.11.2018, 20:40, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

Benutzeravatar
Sammy
Beiträge: 7750
Registriert: 09.09.2008, 20:47

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sammy » 23.11.2018, 18:49

I tried to read the manual of the junkers to find out, what the connector is for and what signal is there. But I could not find out.
Perhaps the voltage is in wrong polarization or it is AC and not DC.
The OpenDrain outputs can only switch DC in one direction. In the other direction there is a diode.
And if you switch a coil (from a relais) with these outputs without diode in parallel to the coil, the output transistors will be damaged.
I hope you have measured the voltage at the connectors and know about the schematic of the junkers with all details, when connecting a non-relais actor to it. If you are not sure about the inner working of the junkers, you should use actors with relais. And if you use a power adaptor, instead of batteries, why the hell are you using battery actuators??? DON'T USE ACTUATORS THAT ARE DESIGNED FOR BATTERY USE FOR THIS!
Links: CCU-Logik, Tipps für Anfänger, WebUI-Doku, Expertenparameter, virtuelle Aktorkanäle
Inventur vom 22.01.14: 516 Kanäle in 165 Geräten, 132 Programme, 270 Direkte Verknüpfungen
Ich übernehme für alle von mir gegebenen Hinweise, Tipps und Links keine Haftung! Das Befolgen meiner Tipps ist nur für Fachkundige gedacht und erfolgt auf eigene Gefahr!

Antworten

Zurück zu „HomeMatic - english“