Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Support for our english speaking visitors

Moderator: Co-Administratoren

tomi_cc16
Beiträge: 677
Registriert: 30.11.2013, 16:35
Wohnort: Mordor

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von tomi_cc16 » 05.12.2018, 12:40

blueznl hat geschrieben:
05.12.2018, 12:27
Buy a spare CCU. And a spare boiler. Redundancy everywhere! :-)
:lol:

And spare house ;-)

Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

RE: Junkers Euroline from Homematic & Homematic IP

Beitrag von Sergo » 05.12.2018, 16:17

blueznl hat geschrieben:
05.12.2018, 12:27
Buy a spare CCU. And a spare boiler. Redundancy everywhere! :-)
Funny 8)
In real world, folks who live just 600 km north from me, usually have up to 3 independent heating systems in the house. Not for fun, just because they are living at border of polar circle :shock:
My place in much warmer and we are getting below -15-20C in January & February. In case of heating system failure we usually have about 24-48h until everything will freeze out. Gas heating service promise to fix problems in 12h after call. But nobody will research what is the problem in home automation, when owner is out of country.
So, heating system have to be with double, even triple safety margin.. if you want to be on the safe side.

Hope this helps to uncover motivation to minimize/remove additional, unnecessary chains in heating command line & build duplication of routes to master heater(s).
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 06.12.2018, 09:15, insgesamt 1-mal geändert.

blueznl
Beiträge: 78
Registriert: 29.11.2014, 18:09

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von blueznl » 05.12.2018, 23:08

Ah okay, that makes everything much clearer!

(I have been building datacenters for a living so I know something about availability and reliability :wink: )

Now let's think...

I think you could do the following:

- use an actuator (read swtich, for example the 4 relais board)
- use a controlled valve
- use a thermostat
- create a direct link between thermostat and controlled valve
- create a direct link between thermostat and actuator

Repeat the above as many times as required.

I assume the boiler is a regular open / close contact, normally open, so you could connect several actuators (switches) in parallel.

I used a similar config for a while, but I wanted my pumps to run for an extra 15 minutes, so I used a CCU to add that delay. I can't recall if I used two direct connections, but I tried to set up one at home, and that seemed to work fine.

Unless I completely misunderstood your purpose...

Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

RE: Junkers Euroline from Homematic & Homematic IP

Beitrag von Sergo » 06.12.2018, 09:07

blueznl hat geschrieben:
05.12.2018, 23:08

(I have been building datacenters for a living so I know something about availability and reliability :wink: )
I used a similar config for a while, but I wanted my pumps to run for an extra 15 minutes, so I used a CCU to add that delay. I can't recall if I used two direct connections, but I tried to set up one at home, and that seemed to work fine.

Great to meet soul who knows what reliability of 99.99 mean :wink:
That is exactly what I'm after: nothing fancy, just couple of thermostats from first floor to drive directly heater and in back-end, with delay, same handled via CCU + radiator's by other pair of switches.
Similar setup repeated for second floor. This way I hope to get system almost fault proof, at least to desired level.
.
P.S. Long ago I have installed simple gas heater (not condensed type) with pump embedded. There is positive & negative aspects of this solution, but as benefit, this gas heater may operate continuously(by design) in ON mode , in case thermostat switch is stuck in ON.. but I would consider this as an emergency mode..

Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 15.12.2018, 09:06

Through discussion here viewtopic.php?f=49&t=46217&p=476195#p476195 on HM-IP-MIOB realized that there is a risk of not being able to manipulate with heater switch HM-IP-WHS2 by wall thermostats :shock:
The only related topic https://www.elv.de/topic/potenzialfrei-schalten.html not promising, at all. Added my question there..


Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: Newbie start with Homematic CCU3: Initiation

Beitrag von Sergo » 05.02.2019, 17:52

Ok, HmIP-WHS2 in da house! :D
569F0C26-68CD-462B-9932-3903ED5F2807.jpeg
Time to play, hope to provide initial feedback even before weekend.

Text on packaging increased worry about ability to connect wall thermostat to HmIP-WHS2 :cry:
9AFA67EB-D3D8-4755-A4DE-4CC50FC64F9E.jpeg


Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: playing with HmIP-WHS2

Beitrag von Sergo » 06.02.2019, 16:14

Ok, its a right time :D

What boys do first with new toy? Right, disassemble it into pieces :lol:
IMG_1490.JPG
A lot of space.. even for extra, higher amperage relay
.
IMG_1491.JPG
Lets go one step further. Classic relay's, what else you may want in this life :wink:
.BTW, relay produce noise, dont count for installing WHS2 in bedroom :lol:
IMG_1492.JPG
IMG_1494.JPG
.

And.... looking also on back side of PCB... conclusion: YES, it seems like we can easily get "dry" contacts with HmIP-WHS2 :!: :!: :!:
IMG_1495.JPG
Time to prepare test bench.... stay tuned :!: 8)
Zuletzt geändert von Sergo am 08.02.2019, 18:01, insgesamt 8-mal geändert.

Sergo
Beiträge: 80
Registriert: 01.11.2017, 18:28
Wohnort: Estonia

Re: playing with HmIP-WHS2

Beitrag von Sergo » 07.02.2019, 10:59

Quick update:
Setup of HmIP-WHS2 in "emulator" mode done (for now managing light bulb, as indicator) 8)
WTS2_1.png
Connected two HmIP-WTH2 to HmIP-WHS2 via direct connection on CCU3 as heat pump, all run on latest firmware version (details later, today)
WTS2_2.png
WTS2_2.png (156.5 KiB) 432 mal betrachtet
All seem to work according to expectations :!:
- bulb is ON on by request from any of two connected HmIP-WTH2
- bulb is OFF only when both HmIP-WTH2 are no longer require heating

Will monitor for few days and plan is to engage HmIP-WHS2 in "real work" on this weekend.

P.S. PLEASE, forgive me for letting power and signal cable to go in to same hole of HmIP-WHS2..its an workbench setup 8)

Antworten

Zurück zu „HomeMatic - english“